Is Maya eSim Worth Your Money? My Experience With Maya eSim

Written by: Barsha Bhattacharya
Maya eSIM

As a digital nomad, reliable internet is what I can never compromise on. Staying connected is just as essential as finding an accommodation or planning the next destination. 

Whether it is video conferencing, uploading files, keeping track of cities, or a simple email, reliable internet has become more of a necessity than a convenience.

This is where eSIM technology has changed the way travelers stay online. 

Instead of swapping a physical SIM every time you cross a border, you can just purchase an eSIM and activate it digitally right from home. 

Maya eSIM has gained a lot of attraction from frequent travelers and remote workers alike.

Naturally, with so many travelers recommending it online, I just wanted to explore the hype.

So, before you spend your money, here is my personal experience of using Maya eSIM while traveling in different countries.

Quick Overview of Maya eSIM

Before we dive into the details, here’s a quick snapshot of Maya eSIM

  • Once installed, it stays permanently in your device.
  • It supports hotspots and tethering features.
  • Unlimited and fixed data plans
  • Digital activation with no physical SIM required
  • Access to local partner networks in the supported destination

What Is Maya eSim?

What Is Maya eSim

To put it simply, Maya eSIM is a travel-focus eSIM service provider designed to provide mobile data across multiple countries.

Once it is installed in your compatible smartphone, the eSIM can connect to the local center networks. Depending on the plan, you can use the data starting from 3 days plan to 30 days, ranging from USD $9.99 to $49.99.

One feature that immediately stands out to me is Maya’s single eSIM approach. Rather than installing it multiple times for every trip, you can keep the same eSIM on your device and top up a plan whenever needed.

Surprisingly, for digital nomads who move around a lot, this feature can save a lot of hassles.

And lets be honest nobody wants to spend first hour of their trip figuring out network services. After all, the lesser you spend your time navigating a connectivity problem, the more time you can dedicate to your actual work.

Features

I personally used Maya eSIM for its feature set. Let’s explore some features based on real-world use:

Global coverage

Maya’s global plan supports over 165 countries, making them suitable for travelers who frequently move between regions. Perhaps their biggest selling point is international coverage. 

Cruise eSIMs

Believe it or not, Maya eSIM provides data even overseas. Yes, connectivity over 20+ major cruise lines.

4G and 5G Connectivity

Whenever available, Maya connects users to local 5G networks. But when you land and find no network, not to worry, in locations where 5G is not available, Maya automatically falls back to 4G LTE.

Hotspot Support And Unlimited Plans

Picture this: many digital nomads, like I am, work primarily from laptops.

Hence, my phone serves as a backup internet connection during meetings or when uploading files. Fortunately, Maya eSIM supports mobiles hotspots and tethering without additional charges.

Nevertheless, if you find after landing that your eSIM has not activated, it took 15 minutes for me to get it activated

Benefits

Enough of technical stuff, now let’s talk about practical benefits!

  • Less travel stress
  • Better for multi-national trips
  • Suitable for remote work
  • Say no to Roaming

Pricing And Plans

Pricing becomes a major factor when you are considering buying the eSIM service. Maya eSIM keeps things simple. 

For Global usage, Maya eSIM provides 4 plans for over 165+ countries:

PricePlan of purchasePer day cost
$9.993 days$3.33
$19.997 days$2.86
$27.9914 days$2.00
$49.9930 days$1.67
  • All these services provide LTE/5G, data-only service.
  • Fixed plans
  • Unlimited plans

That said, pricing should always be compared against the local SIM.

Easy 3-step Setup Of Maya eSIM

Easy 3-step Setup Of Maya eSIM

Here’s how you can set up the eSIM:

  • Pick a Plan: Choose from 3-day, 7-day, 14-day, or 30-day plans. All plans include unlimited data across 165+ countries. Prices from $9.99.
  • Install eSIM: Download Maya, scan your QR code, and your eSIM is installed in 2 minutes.
  • Travel and stay connected: Land anywhere in 165+ countries, and your data works instantly. No setup, no top-ups needed.

Legality: Is Maya Esim Safe To Use?

You’re not the only one to worry about it, but hey! I got it covered.

  • If your device is lost or stolen, you can immediately disable your eSIM from anywhere. This prevents any misuse or unauthorized access.
  • Regular encryption is maintained.
  • Your device stays secure with number-based generators, making your encryption mathematically stronger.
  • Maya maintains multiple isolated profiles on a single device, each with distinct privacy settings and data handling protocols. 
  • You can switch carriers without exposing your data or providing KYC, i.e, you dont need to show your passport to get an eSIM.

Maya eSIM Alternatives

While Maya offers several advantages, it is not the only option available. 

Eventually, some popular alternatives include:

eSIMsPrice RangeData
Saily$8.99 to $129.991 GB to 50 GB 
Holafly$24.99 to $64.9025GB to unlimited
Airalo$8.50 to $69.00 1 GB to 20 GB 
Nomad$12 to $1701 GB to 50 GB
Ubigi$19 to $2903 GB to 200 GB

Verdict: Should You Use Maya eSIM?

Honestly, Maya eSIM surprised me in a good way.

Before trying it, I assumed it would be just another travel eSIM that promises convenience but then makes things complicated.

Fortunately, that wasn’t the case with me. Maya eSIM contains no hidden charges. 

On top of that, what I liked the most was the simplicity. Once everything is set up, you don’t have to wander around for a local SIM when you land in a new country. 

Plus, I also appreciate the flexibility. Whether you are working from a cafe, airport, or using your phone’s hotspot for your laptop, Maya eSIM seems built with a traveler’s mind.

Of course, this does not have to be your only option; if you are planning to stay in one country or constantly moving around, each eSIM has its own internal features that can benefit you financially.

So, is Maya eSIM best for digital nomads?

Here is the catch, if you ask me, for respecting people’s different needs, Maya eSIM definitely gets shortlisted. It’s easy to use, requires a one-time installation, works in 165+ countries, and removes one of the biggest travel headaches.

Bottom line? Anything that keeps my hands away from navigating a stable network as a remote worker, so that I can actually enjoy my work in a smooth flow, gets a thumbs up from me!

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.